Hours of Operation
Court House

M-F 8 am-4:30 pm
Closed Holidays
Sheriff's Office
Open 24 hours
West Door

Aitkin County Board

Photo of County Board members standing on steps to Courthouse.

 

The Board provides elected representatives of the County with legislative control over matters of policy, as established by State Statute.  The County Board exercises budgetary control through the adoption of an annual budget certified by major fund.  The County Board appoints various citizen committees to render advice on legislative and policy-related matters and provides general direction to the operating departments through the County Administrator.

 

 

 

 

Aitkin County Board Members:
  • district map icon imageJ. Mark Wedel - Chairperson, Commissioner District 1
  • Laurie Westerlund - Commissioner District 2
  • Donald Niemi - Commissioner District 3
  • William "Bill" Pratt - Commissioner District 4
  • Anne Marcotte - Vice Chairperson, Commissioner District 5
Click image to view larger map
Commissioner & District 2017 Boards & Committees

Photo of Commissioner Mark WedelDistrict 1
City - Aitkin
Townships - Aitkin, Spencer

J. Mark Wedel, Chair
515 6th Avenue SE
Aitkin, MN 56431
218-927-6500
218-838-9324 (cell)
mark.wedel@co.aitkin.mn.us
Term: 2015-2018

Aitkin Airport Commission
Aitkin County Community Corrections Advisory Board
Aitkin County Water Planning Task Force
Aitkin Economic Development Administration
AMC Delegates
Aquatic Invasive Species (AIS)
Emergency Management
Extension Committee
Facilities/Technology Committee
Historical Society (Liaison)
Investment Committee
Labor Management Committee
Personnel/Insurance Committee
Sobriety Court
Toward Zero Deaths

 

Laurie Westerlund photoDistrict 2
Townships - Farm Island, Hazelton, Malmo,
Nordland, Wealthwood

Laurie Westerlund
30517 270th Lane
Aitkin, MN 56431
320-684-2652
laurie.westerlund@co.aitkin.mn.us
Term: 2017-2020

Aitkin County CARE Board
Aitkin County Community Corrections Advisory Board
AMC Delegates
Arrowhead Economic Opportunity Agency
Development Achievement Center (Liaison)
Extension Committee
H&HS Advisory Committee (Liaison)
Investment Committee
Labor Management Committee (Alt.)
MCIT Representative
Mille Lacs Fisheries Input Group
Mille Lacs Watershed
Northeast Waste Advisory Committee (Alt.)
Planning Commission
Solid Waste Task Force
Tri-County Community Health Services Board

 

Donald Niemi photoDistrict 3
City - McGrath
Townships - Beaver, Glen, Idun, Kimberly, Lakeside, Lee, Millward North, Millward South, Pliny, Rice River, Salo, Seavey, Spalding, Wagner, White Pine, Williams, Unorg Townships - 47-24, 45-24

Donald Niemi
32340 State Hwy 47
Aitkin, MN 56431
218-927-9947
don.niemi@co.aitkin.mn.us
Term: 2015-2018

AMC Delegates
Arrowhead Counties Association
Arrowhead Regional Development Council
Development Achievement Center (Alt.)
East Central Regional Library Board
Economic Development
Investment Committee
Lakes & Pines
Law Library
Mille Lakes Watershed
NE MN Office Job Training
MN Rural Counties Caucus
Northeast MN ATP
Snake River Watershed Management Board

 

Bill Pratt photoDistrict 4
Cities - McGregor, Tamarack
Townships - Clark, Fleming, Haugen, Jevne,
McGregor, Morrison, Shamrock, Workman
 

Bill Pratt
36991 450th Street
Palisade, MN 56469
218-330-1759
bill.pratt@co.aitkin.mn.us
Term: 2017-2020

AMC Delegates
ATV Committee
Aquatic Invasive Species (AIS)
Big Sandy Lake Management Plan
Economic Development
Environmental Assessment Worksheet
H&HS Advisory Committee (Liaison)
Investment Committee
Joint Powers Natural Resources Board
McGregor Airport Commission
Natural Resources Advisory Committee
Northeast Waste Advisory Committee
Northern Counties Land Use Coordinating Board (Alt.)
Ordinance Committee
MN Rural Counties Caucus (Alt)
Solid Waste Task Force

 

Anne Marcotte PhotoDistrict 5
Cities - Hill City, Palisade
Townships - Ball Bluff, Balsam, Cornish, Hill Lake,
Libby, Logan, MacVille, Turner, Verdon,
Waukenabo
Unorg Townships - 52-27, 52-25, 52-24, 52-22, 51-27, 51-25, 51-22, 50-27, 50-26, 50-25, 49-27, 48-27

Anne Marcotte, Vice Chair
P.O. Box 192
Hill City, MN 55748
218-256-0277
anne.marcotte@co.aitkin.mn.us
Term: 2015-2018

AMC Delegates
Arrowhead Counties Association
ATV Committee
Big Sandy Lake Management Plan (Alt.)
Environmental Assessment Worksheet
Facilities/Technology Committee
Investment Committee
Lakes & Pines (Alt.)
Mississippi Headwaters Board
Natural Resources Advisory Committee
Northern Counties Land Use Coordinating Board
Ordinance Committee
Personnel/Insurance Committee